Delta Goodrem

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

11/9/1984 , Sydney, Australia

Birth Name

Delta Lea Goodrem

Gender

Female

Biography:

Sixteen-year-old Sydney singer/songwriter Delta Goodrem is one of those lucky people who have always known what they wanted to do.
Delta started piano lessons at 8 years of age; singing school when she was 10; then went on to drama and dancing.
By the time she was 13, she had already recorded her first demo CD. Meanwhile, she was playing in TV commercials.
Sony Music recognized Delta's talent and signed her on a contract being only 15 years old. At the same year, her first single I Don't Care was released, with middle success. Being pushed back to TV making, she got the part of Nina Tucker in Neighbours. Delta's character was about to record a demo, and Delta suggested the song Born To Try. The producers liked it, it was sang by her on air, and was released as a single a month later!
Delta's full debut album, Innocent Eyes, includin the hits Lost Without You, Innocent Eyes and Not Me, Not I, was released on March 3, 2003.
4 Months later, Delta discovered that she was having Hodgkin's Lymphoma, a form of cancer. Her sales rose, but she centered all her days and weeks around the surgeries. She got to remission on December, and returned to recording. While she was sick, fellow singer Darren Hayes (former Savage Garden), performed with her hit Lost Without You as a tribute in the ARIA Music Awards ceremony.
Delta's second album, Mistaken Identity , was released on November 7, 2004. It contained the hits Out Of The Blue, Mistaken Identity, Almost Here (the duet with Brian McFadden), and A Little Too Late.
In order to break the USA market, Delta moved to the US in 2005 and in June 28, 2005, the mixes and remixes album Born To Try was released.

On October 20, 2007, Delta released her third album, self-titled Delta. This album marks a new, more mature period. The first single, In This Life, was released in September 15, 2007, and debuted #1 in Australia. The 2nd single will be Believe Again, to be released at the end of November.

Delta's personal manager is her mother, Lea Goodrem, and her current boyfriend is Brian McFadden. With major appearances in big events and tours, Delta has still a lot for the future to come.
More
Less