Demi Lovato

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

8/20/1992 , Dallas, Texas, USA

Birth Name

Demetria Devonne Lovato

Gender

Female

Biography:

For most of her young career, Demi worked the "good girl" route to stardom. She began by acting on Barney and Friends and eventually found her way to Disney. She had the title role in Sonny With A Chance, performed in Camp Rock and Princess Protection Program.

In the late 2000's, Demi began a singing career with her first album reaching gold status.

In late 2010, Demi entered into a treatment center to receive help for various problems; bulimia, self-injury and a bi-polar condition. She returned to the public spotlight in April, 2011 but decided to quit acting and focus more on her singing.

More
Less