Denholm Elliott

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

5/31/1922 , Ealing, London, England, UK

Died

10/6/1992

Birth Name

Denholm Mitchell Elliott

Gender

Biography:

Gentlemanly British actor who played true-blue fresh young men, often under fire in war, in British films of the fifties. Returned in the sixties in altogether different persona-that a dog-eared ex-public school type eager to sell his own mother up the river for money or personal advancement. Married to Virginia McKenna 1954-1956. Oscar nominee for A Room with A View.
More
Less