Dennis Day

Follow
Dennis Day

Born

5/21/1918, The Bronx

Died

6/22/1988

Birth Name

Owen Patrick McNulty

Gender

Male
7.4
out of 10
User Rating
3 votes

Biography

EDIT
Dennis Day's smooth tenor voice earned him the nickname, "America's Favorite Irish Tenor." Day got his start in show business singing on radio programs in the 1930s. This drew the attention of Jack Benny, who hired Dennis in 1939 to be a regular on his radio show, Themore

Credits

Trivia and Quotes