Dennis Day





5/21/1918 , The Bronx



Birth Name

Owen Patrick McNulty




Dennis Day's smooth tenor voice earned him the nickname, "America's Favorite Irish Tenor." Day got his start in show business singing on radio programs in the 1930s. This drew the attention of Jack Benny, who hired Dennis in 1939 to be a regular on his radio show, The Jack Benny Program. After a stint in the Navy during World War II, where he sang with a Navy band, Day hosted his own radio show from 1949 to 1951, appearing on Jack Benny's show at the same time. When the Benny show moved to television in 1950 Dennis made the jump to TV along with it. Dennis hosted The RCA Victor Show from 1952 to 1954, and his own TV show for one season beginning in 1953. Day also appeared in several films in the 1940s and 1950s. He seemed to fade from the public eye in the late 1950s, although he continued to sing at state and local fairs throughout the 1960s. He made a comeback in the 1970s, appearing in a number of films and TV shows, including some cartoon voice-overs. Dennis Day died in 1988, a victim of Amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS), also known as Lou Gehrig's Disease.