Dennis Haysbert

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

6/2/1954 , San Mateo, California

Birth Name

Dennis Dexter Haysbert

Gender

Male

Biography:

Dennis' career started out with guest stints in episodic television. His imposing 6' 4" frame has helped him to land roles as military officers and sports figures. He gained national recognition as the voodoo chanting baseball player in Major League. His television success began with the short-lived series Now and Again. However, he is generally best known for playing President David Palmer on the series 24. As of March 7th, 2006, Dennis can be seen on the TV Show The Unit.




Dennis's first wife was Elena Simms/ They were married from the 13th of April 1980 till 1984.




His second wife was Lynn Griffith. The were married from 1989 till 2001. Dennis and Lynn have two children:




Charles Cameron Haysbert (born on November 19, 1990).




Katherine Camille Haysbert (born on September 9, 1994).




Dennis's family members:


Father - Charles Haysbert Sr.


Mother - Gladys Haysbert.


Brother - Charles Haysbert Jr (born in June 1941; died at age 33 of bone cancer in November 1974).


Sister - Rita Alice Haysbert (born on June 27, 1947).


Brother - Lenier Garnet Haysbert (born on May 8, 1949).


Brother - Stanley Hershel Haysbert (born on February 17, 1953).


Himself - Dennis D. Haysbert (born on June 2, 1954).


Brother - Adam H Haysbert (born on February 16, 1962).


Brother - Al Haysbert
  • © 2006 Michael Caulfield/WireImage.com
  • © 2006 Gregg DeGuire/WireImage.com
  • © 2006 CBS Broadcasting Inc.
  • © 2006 CBS Broadcasting Inc.
More
Less