Dennis Quaid

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

4/9/1954 , Houston, Texas, USA

Birth Name

Dennis William Quaid

Gender

Male

Biography:

Dennis Quaid is a Houston, Texas born American actor who studied drama at the university in his hometown in the early 70s. Quaid s older brother is the Academy Award nominated actor, Randy Quaid. The younger Quaid dropped out of college and headed to Los Angeles to pursue a career in film acting after seeing his brother's star rise in Hollywood. Quaid's film debut came with an unaccredited part in the comedy Crazy Mama in 1973, which led to a bigger role in his next drama, I Never Promised You a Rose Garden. The actor did not find instant success in Los Angeles, but his fame rose after playing a young teenager in the film Breaking Away. Quaid managed to get a part in the box-office success, The Right Stuff starring opposite Ed Harris, a performance that put him Hollywood's up-and-coming actors list. He married actress Meg Ryan in 1991 and stepped out of the limelight while battling drug addiction for the rest of the decade. Quaid recovered after 2000, and he made a Hollywood comeback after landing roles in some successful films, including Far from Heaven and The Rookie.



More
Less