Derek Jacobi

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

10/22/1938 , Leytonstone, London, England

Birth Name

Derek George Jacobi

Gender

Male

Biography:

Derek Jacobi was born in Leytonstone in England in 1938 to working class parents Alfred and Daisy Jacobi. He was an only child. His father ran a tobacconist and sweetshop, and his mother worked in a drapers.

Brilliant English stage actor who has made occasional screen appearances. He studied at Cambridge and trained at the Birmingham Repertory Company until Laurence Olivier saw him perform and eventually invited him to join the National Theatre Company.

He currently lives in London with his partner, cal actor, Richard Clifford