Dermot O'Leary

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

5/24/1973 , Colchester, Essex, UK

Birth Name

Sean Dermot Finton O'Leary

Gender

Male

Biography:

Started out as a DJ on BBC Radio Essex. He then worked as a TV runner before going on to do the warm-up for Channel 4's Light Lunch. He then moved into presenting:

Fully Booked (BBC)
Buzz (Channel 4)
No Balls Allowed (Channel 4 with Margherita Taylor)
Inside Rugby (Channel 4 with Thierry Lacroix)
The Bigger Breakfast (Channel 4 with Josie D'Arby)
T4 (Channel 4, for 2.5 years from when it started until July 2001)
The Barfly Sessions (Channel 4)
The Dogs Balearics (Channel 4 with Jayne Middlemiss)
SMTV Live (guest presenter with Louise Redknapp 15th December 2001)
SAS: Are you tough enough? (BBC, March 2002)
RE:COVERED (BBC Choice and BBC Three, May 2002)
Dermot's Sporting Buddies (BBC Choice, October-December 2002)
SAS Jungle: Are you tough enough? (BBC Two, February 2003)
Born to Win (BBC One)
Shattered (Channel4 and E4, January 2004)
SAS Desert: Are you tough enough? (BBC Two, February 2004)
Dermot's Saturday Club (Radio 2 from September 2004)
Generation Jedi (BBC Three, May 2005)
Morning Glory (Channel 4 January 2006)
The Dermot O'Leary Show (Radio 2 from September 2005)
Big Brother's Big Brain (Channel 4 and E4 May 2006)
Big Brother's Little Brother (Channel 4/E4 from May 2000, during Big Brother and celebrity Big Brother for the last 6 years), became Big Brother's Little Breakfast during celebrity Big Brother 2005