Diana Canova

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

6/1/1953 , West Palm Beach, Florida

Birth Name

Diana Rivero

Gender

Female

Biography:

Diana was born in West Palm Beach, Florida on June 1, 1953, and is an American Actress. Her mother is Judy Canova, actress and singer, and Diana took her professional name from her mother's maiden name. Her most famous role was Corinne Tate on Soap, which she played from 1977 to 1980. In 1980, Canova and Danny Thomas paired up to do the show I'm a Big Girl Now, which lasted one season. Her career was in a slump until she landed the role of Sandy Beatty on Throb!, which lasted from 1986 to 1988. Her final acting role was in One True Thing. After seven years as a Scientologist, she left the religion and now speaks actively about it.