Diana DeGarmo

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

6/16/1987 , Birmingham, Alabama

Birth Name

Diana Nicole DeGarmo

Gender

Female

Biography:

Diana Nicole DeGarmo, currently 18, was born on June 16, 1987, in Birmingham, Alabama. Her singing talent was noticeable at an early age and by the time she was five years old young DeGarmo was used to being on stage and in the spotlight. Diana performed all around Georgia, where she currently lived in Snellville, and even at the Grand Old Opry in Nashville, Tennessee---oh, this young girl was taking the music world by storm!

Unfortunately, during a trip to Scandinavia to try to pursue a music career, Diana didn't have much luck. Diana did score becoming a finalist on the show "America's Most Talented Kids", which gave her some, even if not much, fame. She took the new conditions to her advantage and auditioned for American Idol at the age of 15; she was praised by the judges and sent along to the Hollywood stage, where she kept on singing until she became apart of the top 32, then the top 24, then the top 12, and continued her success until she was in the finale against Fantasia Barrino. Unfortunately for Diana, Fantasia won, but Diana's competing gave her supreme popularity in the pop and country genres.

While on tour with the final 8, Diana released a single, Dreams, and after the tour her debut album Blue Skies under the RCA record company label. In 2005, Diana split with RCA and has since landed many parts in musicals such as Hairspray, which she has just finished. She hopes for a late 2006 release to her new album, and Diana's newfound fame isn't even phasing the princess of pop one bit.
  • © 2004 Ray Mickshaw/WireImage.com
  • © 2004 Ray Mickshaw/WireImage.com
More
Less