Diane Kruger

Follow
Diane Kruger

Born

7/15/1976, Algermissen, Germany

Birth Name

Diane Heidkrueger

Gender

Female

Also Known As

Diane Heidkrueger
9.4
out of 10
User Rating
69 votes

Biography

EDIT
Born in Algermissen, Germany (near Hildesheim) in 1975, Diane Kruger started out studying ballet with the Royal Ballet in London. After an injury, she changed her mind about a dancing career and went to Paris to become a model where she won Elite's 1992 "Look of the Year"…more

Credits

Trivia and Quotes

  • Trivia

  • Quotes

    • Diane: (refuting rumors she is pregnant in May 2008): I don't have any plans for a family yet. I can imagine that if I have children in the future I'll completely immerse myself in motherhood.

    • Diane Kruger: I was fascinated with history. I am very well traveled and I make it a point to always go to the monuments and read up about it.

    • Diane Kruger: (on what changed after doing "Troy") It certainly has opened up many doors work-wise and I get a lot more job offers. I think the most difficult time starts now because you have the choice to make. [To] choose the good projects and turn down or hold out for the good parts.

    • Diane Kruger: I worry that if I don't succeed I have nothing to fall back on. You get used to a level of independence, a way of life.

    • Diane Kruger: As a child I knew I wanted to leave Germany. I didn't like school much, because the only school I could go to where I lived was a boys' school, and we were the first year of girls they let in. There were three of us to 23 boys, and I was a ballerina, you can just imagine how I got treated.

    • Diane Kruger: Beauty does certainly open doors, but I'd be miserable if I thought that's all I have. I respect actors too much to presume I'm here because I'm pretty.

    • Diane Kruger: (about Wolfgang Petersen) I get along with him so well. Maybe because we're both German.

    • Diane Kruger: I would do anything for a part, nearly anything. Being in movies doesn't mean being pretty.

    • Diane Kruger: (About the character Helen of Troy) Her beauty didn't do her any good and she couldn't use it in any positive way or manipulative way

    • Diane Kruger: (about filming the movie "Troy") It was something strange for me, to kiss Orlando Bloom. I was so embarrassed! It is not as fun as people think to shoot love scenes. You feel vulnerable, and there are about 100 people looking at you.

    • Diane Kruger: I'm a little bit worried about this sudden success. I am quite independent and I'm afraid that this privilege could escape from me.

SUBMIT REVIEW
  • empty

    9.0
    Great actress. Though her filmography is not among the greatest and most varied, I must say that I am very surprised with the so much glamour she has managed to gain with so little movies. I really like her sytle and simply I think that she is one of the best actresses around, and she will sure become one great actress in the future.
  • empty

    7.0
    Diane Kruger is really a talented actress that is really just starting to get solid roles in Hollywood. In every role she really makes you believe that she actually is the character she's portraying. This sense of realism is what makes her really stand out above the masses of the rest of actresses today. My favorite movie of her's is "National Treasure."
More
Less