Dick Cavett

Follow
Dick Cavett

Born

11/19/1936, Gibbon, Nebraska U.S.A.

Birth Name

Richard Alva Cavett

Gender

Male
9.2
out of 10
User Rating
5 votes

Biography

EDIT
After starting out as a copyboy at TIME magazine, Dick reading about Jack Paar's search for some new material, wrote some jokes and put them into a TIME envelope heading out to the RCA building to deliver the envelope, Dick sat in the studio audience and sure enough…more

Credits

Trivia and Quotes

SUBMIT REVIEW