Dick Clark

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

Mount Vernon, New York, U.S.

Died

4/18/2012

Birth Name

Richard Augustus Wagstaff Clark, Jr.

Gender

Male

Biography:

Dick Clark was born in New York State to Mr. and Mrs. Richard A. Clark.


The beginnings of Dick's show business career was in the mid-1940s while he worked at his uncle's radio station. Eventually he got out from the mailroom and began working as a weatherman on air.


Starting in the 1950's and through the next six decades, Dick worked on various radio and television shows.

  • © 2008 American Broadcasting Companies
  • © 2007 American Broadcasting Companies, Inc.
  • © 2006 Michael Caulfield/WireImage.com
  • © 2006 Michael Caulfield/WireImage.com
More
Less