Dick Elliott

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

4/30/1886 , Salem, Massachusetts, USA

Died

12/22/1961

Birth Name

Richard Damon Elliott

Gender

Male

Biography:

Dick Elliott appeared in over 240 movies - often playing a Mayor, Judge, Policeman/Sheriff or other "official" person. He also had several roles as a newspaper editor, reporter, photographer, etc. However, because many of his movie roles were uncredited, he is not as well known as he might be. But thanks to the power of television, where he ended his career, many viewers know his face if not his name - especially from The Andy Griffith Show. As long as that show continues to shine, he will always be remembered as Mayberry's fat, little Mayor Pike.