Dick Haymes

Follow
Dick Haymes

Born

9/13/1916, Buenos Aire, Argentina

Died

3/28/1980

Birth Name

Richard Benjamin Haymes

Gender

Male
9.2
out of 10
User Rating
3 votes

Biography

EDIT

Toothy, light-haired, Argentine-born American singer, whose fine baritone voice got him into a succession of film roles in the forties. In looks, he was rather reminiscent of Johnnie Ray. The song was fine, but wine, woman and hard living got the better of him anf he declared bankruptcy…more

Credits

Trivia and Quotes

No one has discussed Dick Haymes yet. Start a conversation!

SUBMIT REVIEW