Dick Martin

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

1/30/1922 , Detroit, Michigan, USA

Died

5/24/2008

Birth Name

Thomas Richard Martin

Gender

Male

Biography:

Comedian Dick Martin began his career with partner Dan Rowan as the comedy team of Rowan and Martin in 1952. The duo appeared on NBC television's Colgate Comedy Hour which established their name. It wasn't until 1968 with the onset of Rowan & Martin's Laugh-In that the comedic duo exploded on the small screen and became the hippest hipsters to hit television. After the end of Laugh-In Dick went on to director several sitcoms and appeared on numerous game shows and talk shows.
More
Less