Dick Miller

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

12/25/1928 , Brooklyn, NY

Birth Name

Richard Miller

Gender

Male

Biography:

Dick Miller grew up in Brooklyn. He served in the Navy and did some boxing as a middleweight. In the 1950s he moved to Los Angeles and was discovered by Roger Corman. His first film appearance was in the Corman film "Not of this Earth" in 1957.

Miller's only real starring role was in Corman's "A Bucket of Blood" in 1959. since then he has made countless appearances in many films and TV shows, usually smaller parts. He appears in a minor role in just about every Joe Dante film.