Dick Shawn

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

12/1/1923 , Buffalo, New York

Died

4/17/1987

Birth Name

Richard Schulefand

Gender

Male

Biography:

This multi-talented actor, comedian and singer began his career in stand-up. First appearing on Arthur Godfrey's Talent Scouts in the early 50's which landed him a role on Broadway. He soon made his way into television and films, such as It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World, A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum and The Producers. He appeared in over 100 television programs throughout the 50's to the 80's. Hi final performance was at the University of California where he did a joke about a nuclear and died on stage.