Dick Tufeld

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

12/11/1926 , Los Angeles, California, USA

Died

1/23/2012

Birth Name

Richard Norton Tufeld

Gender

Male

Biography:

At age 18, while living in Pasadena, California, Dick was attending Northwestern University in Chicago and returning to California between semesters. One summer he got a job at KLAC radio as a summer relief announcer while the regular announcers went on vacation. This was the start of Dick's long, impressive voiceover career. Of his many announcing/voice acting roles, including Surfside 6, The Time Tunnel and a multitude of cartoons, without a doubt his most famous role was as the voice of the Robinson's "B9" Rambler-Crane Series Robot on Lost in Space, a role he reprised in the 1998 Lost In Space motion picture.