Dick Wessel

Follow
Dick Wessel

Born

4/20/1913, Wisconsin, USA

Died

4/20/1965

Birth Name

Richard M. Wessel

Gender

Male

Also Known As

Richard Wessel, Richard M. Wessel, Dick Wessell, Richard Wessell
N/A
User Rating
0 votes

Biography

EDIT
Wessel was a large-framed character actor with a sneer on his mug, earning him several hundred film roles as though-guys, thugs, gangsters and street-wise toughs. Along with these, he also appeared in many comedy films produced by Columbia Studios. During the 1950s, he found frequent work in many western TV series.more

Credits