Diddy

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

11/4/1969 , Harlem, New York, USA

Birth Name

Sean John Combs

Gender

Male

Biography:

Sean Combs was born on November 4, 1969, in Harlem to Melvin and Janice Combs. When Sean was just two years old, his father was murdered, forcing his mother to relocate to New York. Sean attended Howard University in Washington, D.C, followed by an internship at Uptown Entertainment, where he met Andre Harrell (former President of Bad Boy Entertainment). With hard work and dedication, Sean was promoted from intern to Director of A&R when he was just 19 years of age.

In 1991 Sean kick started the careers of such artists as Jodeci and Mary J. Blige, producing their music and promoting their image.

In 1997, Sean released the his first solo album, No Way Out, featuring the single, Can't Nobody Hold Me Down. The single remained at #1 on Billboard's Hot R&B Singles chart for almost two months. The album went on to win two Grammy awards, including Best Rap Album of the Year.
More
Less