Dimitri Tiomkin

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

5/10/1894 , Kremenchuk, Poltava province, Ukraine

Birth Name

Dimitri Zinovievich Tiomkin

Gender

Male

Biography:

Born in Ukraine May 10, 1894. Dimitri Tiomkin was a movie composer, and one of the great ones. He began working in Hollywood in the 1930s, and, although he was a Russian who never learned to speak English well, his work in films was most famously involved with Americana - he wrote the scores for several Frank Capra movies (including "Lost Horizon" and "Mr. Smith Goes To Washington"), for "Champion" and "The High And Mighty", and above all, for many westerns, including "Duel In The Sun", "Red River", "The Big Sky", "High Noon", "Gunfight At The O.K. Corral", "Rio Bravo" and "The Alamo". Famous tunes from these films - "Do Not Forsake Me, Oh, My Darling", "The Green Leaves Of Summer" - are still played today. However, the single most lucrative composing assignment of Tiomkin's career was not for a film, nor for the concert-hall, but for television. This was the theme-song for the long-running oater, "Rawhide", a song still well-known to people not born until decades after the show finished in 1966. He did hardly anything else in TV.