Dinah Shore

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

2/29/1916 , Winchester, Tennessee, USA

Died

2/24/1994

Birth Name

Frances Rose Shore

Gender

Female

Biography:

Dinah Shore was born to Russian Jewish immigrants. Her father owned a dry goods store in Winchester Tennessee. Fanny Rose as she was known then, contracted polio when she was two years old. Her family was able to provide excellent care and Fanny Rose was left with a slightly deformed foot and a limp. Her mother Anna Stein Shore was a contralto who had operatic aspirations, she encouraged Fanny Rose who loved to sing to follow that dream.

Fanny Rose was eight years old when the family moved to Nashville there she got her feet wet and performed at a nightclub at age fourteen. She hung out at the Grand Ole Opry and got a job at the local radio station WSM. Her ambition led her to New York City where she auditioned for orchestras and radio stations. She was hired to sing on radio station WNEW along with another upcoming young singer, Frank Sinatra. In the course of her auditions she sang the song, "Dinah". Martin Block, a New York disc jockey, couldn't remember her name and called her that "Dinah girl" and the name stuck. So was the start of the legend that was and is Dinah Shore.

Spouse: Maurice F. Smith (1963-1964)
George Montgomerey (1943-1963)
(divorced) (2 children)