Dinah Washington

Follow
Dinah Washington

Born

8/29/1924, Tuscaloosa, Alabama, USA

Died

12/14/1963

Birth Name

Ruth Lee Jones

Gender

Female
10
out of 10
User Rating
2 votes

Biography

EDIT
Dinah was born Ruth Lee Jones in Tuscaloosa, Alabama, but was moved to Chicago by her family shortly after. As she was growing up in Chicago, she learned to play the piano and began directing her church choir. Later, she studied in Walter Dyett's renowned music program at…more

Credits

Trivia and Quotes

No one has discussed Dinah Washington yet. Start a conversation!

SUBMIT REVIEW