Diogo Morgado

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

1/17/1980 , Lisbon, Portugal

Birth Name

Diogo Miguel Morgado Soares

Gender

Male

Biography:

Morgado began his career at age fourteen as a model. His first television work was in Portuguese telenovelas and TV series such as Terra Mãe (1998), Diário de Maria (1998), A Lenda da Garça (2000) and A Febre do Ouro Negro (2000), Laços de sangue 2010, Morangos com açucar 2009. His name came into the limelight with his role as Miguel in the SIC produced TV film Amo-te Teresa (2000). He was later featured in the teen telenovela Floribella (2006), had a starring role in Vingança (2007), starred as the protagonist in the mini-series A Vida Privada de Salazar (2009), featured in Lua Vermelha (2010) and starred in the Emmy Award winning Laços de Sangue (2010). Morgado had his first role outside of Portugal in the Brazilian telenovela Revelação (2008) and also appeared alongside Rui Unas in the Spanish comedy Mapa (2009).


He is best known for his portrayal of Jesus Christ in History Channel's Emmy-nominated miniseries, The Bible, which was the highest rated cable show of 2013, and in 20th Century Fox's feature film Son of God, released on February 28, 2014. He also recently appeared in the 3rd season premiere of the hit ABC drama, Revenge as Dr. Jorge Velez in a recurring guest star role during this third season. He also showcased his comedic ability in "O Crime do Padre Amaro," which received international attention from directors all over the world. Diogo is also a passionate theater actor and had lead roles in plays such as David Hare's "Skylight" and Peter Shaffer's "The Royal Hunt to the Sun."


Beyond Portugal, He has had lead roles in a few international films like Spain's "Dos Rivales Casi Iguales" and "Star Crossed," and Brazil's "Revelação" and "The Jungle". Diogo has also wrapped leading roles in two independent films in the U.S, – the gritty urban drama "Red Butterfly" and the action-filled adrenaline film "Born to Race: Fast Track." Diogo currently can be seen on Portuguese television, as "Eduardo" in the series "Sol de Inverno."