Dirk Benedict

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

3/1/1945 , Helena,Montana,USA

Birth Name

Dirk Niewoehner

Gender

Male

Biography:

Dirk Benedict

Was born in Montana on March 1st, 1945. He was raised in the country. He garnered his first experiences in acting (on a dare) in a college production of Showboat, where he got the main part. His father, a lawyer, died when Dirk was 18, which was hard for him to take. While working on Georgia, Georgia in Sweden, he first learned about macrobiotic diets and changed his eating habits, drastically. He was 26 at the time. A few years later, doctors found that he had cancer of the prostate. He refused to accept the usual treatment and moved away to a secluded cottage. Dirk managed to cure himself from cancer by following the rules of his macrobiotic diet. When he got a part as Starbuck in Battlestar Galactica in 1978, the doctors stated that he was in good health. Dirk's main successes were Battlestar Galactica, as Starbuck, and the TV series, The A-Team, in which he played Templeton(The Face) Peck. He was formerly married to actress Toni Hudson and is now divorced. He has two sons (George and Roland).
More
Less