Dixie Carter

Follow
Dixie Carter

Born

5/25/1939, McLemoresville, Tennessee

Died

4/10/2010

Birth Name

Dixie Virginia Carter

Gender

Female
8.2
User Rating
42 votes

Biography

EDIT
Dixie Carter, a television favorite who is best known for her role as Julia Sugarbaker on the long-running comedy hit, Designing Women, returned to CBS in 1999 as Randi King, the smart, sharp tongued lawyer with a southern rasp in Family Law.


In addition to her…more

Credits