Dixie Carter

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

5/25/1939 , McLemoresville, Tennessee

Died

4/10/2010

Birth Name

Dixie Virginia Carter

Gender

Female

Biography:

Dixie Carter, a television favorite who is best known for her role as Julia Sugarbaker on the long-running comedy hit, Designing Women, returned to CBS in 1999 as Randi King, the smart, sharp tongued lawyer with a southern rasp in Family Law.





In addition to her television credits, Ms. Carter also has an extensive theatre background and began her acting career at the Front Street Theatre in Memphis. Most recently, she starred as Mrs. Arbuthnot in Oscar Wilde's A Woman of No Importance at the Shakespeare Theater in Washington, D.C.





On Broadway, Carter played to standing ovations as Maria Callas in Terrence McNally's play, Master She has also performed the role of Melba in the revival of Pal Joey and Anne in the musical Sextet. Off-Broadway, she starred in A Coupla' White Chicks Sittin' Around Talkin' and at the New York Public Theatre in Taken in Marriage, Fathers and Sons and Jesse and the Bandit Queen, for which she won a Theatre World Award.





Besides Designing Women and Family Law, Ms. Carter has starred in four other TV series: On Our Own, Out of the Blue, Filthy Rich and Diff'rent Strokes. She has also starred in television movies and mini-series including the CBS-TV movie, The Killing of Randy Webster, where she met her husband, actor Hal Holbrook.





Ms. Carter has a successful cabaret and concert career and travels across the country. She is the producer of two fitness videos for MCA/Universal "Dixie Carter's Unworkout," a platinum release, and "Yoga for You." She is also the author of Trying to Get to Heaven, which was published by Simon Schuster in 1996.





Born in McLemoresville, Tennessee and valedictorian of her high school Ms. Carter attended the University of Tennessee at Knoxville and Rhodes College in Memphis, from which she has since received an honorary doctorate. She is a graduate of the University of Memphis.





Carter, her husband, her father and their two dogs reside in Los Angeles with frequent trips back to her home town of McLemoresville. Her daughters, Ginna and Mary Dixie Carter, are pursuing careers in theater and film.
More
Less