Dizzy Gillespie

Follow
Dizzy Gillespie

Born

10/21/1917, Cheraw, South Carolina

Died

1/6/1993

Birth Name

John Birks Gillespie

Gender

Male
10
out of 10
User Rating
2 votes

Biography

EDIT
Dizzy Gillespie was born October 21, 1917 in South Carolina. Gillespie got the nickname 'Dizzy' from the antics he pulled on stage. His father passed when he was ten. The youngest of nine children, he taught himself to play trumpet at 12 and attended Laurenburg Institute on a…more

Credits

Trivia and Quotes

No one has discussed Dizzy Gillespie yet. Start a conversation!

SUBMIT REVIEW
    More
    Less