Djimon Hounsou

Follow
Djimon Hounsou

Born

4/24/1964, Benin, West Africa

Birth Name

Djimon Gaston Hounsou

Gender

Male

Also Known As

Dijimon Hounsou, Djimon
8.5
User Rating
21 votes

Biography

EDIT
A former model who also appeared in music videos, Djimon Hounsou was seemingly plucked from obscurity by producer Debbie Allen and director Steven Spielberg to portray Joseph Cinque, the leader of a slave ship mutiny, in "Amistad" (1997). A tall, powerful, commanding presence, he delivered a critically-praised performance…more

Credits