We're moving Forums to the Community pages. Click here for more information and updates.

Doc Severinsen

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

7/7/1927 , Arlington, Oregon

Birth Name

Carl Hilding Severinsen

Gender

Male

Biography:

Trumpet player who joined the Tonight Show band in 1962 and was later named musical director in 1967, a position he held until star Johnny Carson retired in 1993. Severinsen's trademarks were his loud and flashy clothes and he would occasionally serve as sidekick to Johnny on evenings when Ed McMahon was absent.
More
Less