Dody Goodman

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

10/28/1914 , Columbus, Ohio, USA

Died

6/22/2008

Birth Name

Dolores Goodman

Gender

Female

Biography:

Red-haired comedienne, dancer, producer and writer, Dody began her career dancing at Radio City Music Hall and the Metropolitan Opera. Her Broadway performances in shows such as "Call Me Madam" and "A Wonderful Town" garnered her the reputation with her comedic antics. This lead to her change in careers from ballet to comedy. Influenced by Lucille Ball, Gracie Allen and Spring Byington, Dody developed her own style continuing on stage and Broadway. Television was just the next venue for Dody to appear in. Dody guested on such programs as "The Jack Paar Show" as a semi-regular, "The Ed Sullivan Show" and "The Steve Allen Show" just to name a few. Appearances on various talk shows and variety specials throughout the 60's finally led to a television sitcom titled "Mary Hartman, Mary Hartman". Along with a dozen movie roles and cartoon voice as Miss Rebecca Miller in the "Chipmunk Adventure" series, Dody has continued her career on television.

More
Less