Dominic Cooper

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

6/2/1978 , Greenwich, London

Birth Name

Dominic Coper

Gender

Male

Biography:

Dominic Cooper was born on June 2, 1978 and was brought up in Greenwich, London. He is an English actor who has worked in TV, film, radio and theatre. He started his career with film and television before moving to theatre with "Mother Clap's Molly House" in 2001. His notable appearances in theater include the lead character in "His Dark Materials" (Royal National Theatre's adaptation of the play) while he has also worked in several TV series such as "Down to Earth" and "Sense and Sensibility." His film career includes the movies "The Duchess," "Captain America: The First Avenger" and "The Devil's Double" but he is best known for his role in "Mama Mia!" He had a brief relationship with his "Mama Mia!" co-star Amanda Seyfried but it ended in May of 2010 due to geographical distances. Dominic Cooper has been nominated for the 2006 Drama Desk Award for the Broadway version of "The History Boys" and the British Film Critics Circle's Award (2006) as well as the 2006 British Independent Film Awards for "The History Boys" film version.