Dominique Dawes

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

11/20/1976 , Silver Spring, Maryland, USA

Birth Name

Dominique Margaux Dawes

Gender

Female

Biography:

Dominique Dawes is a three time Olympic gymnast, having competed in the '92, '96 and 2000 Olympics. She was a member of the Magnificent Seven who became the first American gymastics team to ever win Olympic gold. In 1994, Dominique achieved the rare feat of sweeping all five gold medals at the United States Gymnastics Championships. Dominique is currently the president of the Womens Sports Foundation.