Don Cheadle

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

11/29/1964 , Kansas City, Missouri, U.S.A.

Birth Name

Donald Frank Cheadle

Gender

Male

Biography:

Don Cheadle was born in Kansas City, Missouri, on November 29, 1964. After studying Fine Arts at California Institute of the Arts, Cheadle appeared in music videos and TV shows, first getting more widespread notice in film for his role in 1995 neo-noir Devil in a Blue Dress. He achieved fame in the late 1990s and early 2000s for supporting roles in Steven Soderbergh films such as Out Of Sight (1998) and Ocean's Eleven (2001). In 2004 he received an Academy Award nomination for Best Actor for his role as Paul Rusesabagina in Rwandan genocide drama Hotel Rwanda. Subsequently he became an activist for genocide awareness and humanitarian issues, campaigning for the end of the genocide in Darfur, Sudan. In 2009 he appeared in The People Speak, a dramatized documentary based on Howard Zinn's A People's History of the United States, and in 2010 he was named UN Environment Program Goodwill Ambassador. In 2012 he began his starring role as a management consultant in Showtime TV series House of Lies. Cheadle is a keen poker player.



More
Less