Don Gordon

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

11/13/1926 , Los Angeles, California, USA

Birth Name

Donald Walter Guadagno

Gender

Male

Biography:

Don Gordon, also known as Donald Gordon, is an American actor who has worked in film and television. He was born Donald Walter Guadagno on November 13, 1926 in Los Angeles, California. Don's early appearances were on TV shows like "Border Patrol," "The Twilight Zone," and "The Blue Angels" from 1959 to 1961. In 1962, he was cast as Joey Tassili on "The Defenders" for which he received an Emmy nomination. He would later be seen in more TV shows including ""The Lloyd Bridges Show," " The Eleventh Hour," "Channing," "The Outer Limits," and "Columbo. As a film actor, his most memorable efforts were the movies he did with his pal Steve Mcqueen such as "Bullitt," "Papillon," and "The Towering Inferno." Other film credits include "Omen III: The Final Conflict" and "Lethal Weapon." The last film he appeared on was a documentary on Steve McQueen in 2005 where he was interviewed along with some of McQueen's colleagues and friends.