Don Hastings

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

4/1/1934 , Brooklyn, New York. USA

Birth Name

Donald Francis Michael Hastings

Gender

Male

Biography:

Don was born on April Fool's Day in Brooklyn, New York and was raised in Brooklyn and Queens. He got an early start in show business when he accompanied his older brother, Bob, to an audition for a children's radio show. Don landed a role on the national radio program "Coast to Coast on a Bus" but left the show in order to tour the country with the stage show "Life With Father" when he was just seven years old. His own father had a job with the show crew.

Don became a teen idol at the age of 15 with the role of Video Ranger on "Captain Video". Don's first soap opera role was the character of Jack Lane on "Edge of Night" when it debuted in 1956. He moved to "As the World Turns" in 1960 and has been with the show ever since.

Don was honored with the National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences Silver Circle award, which recognizes people with a minimum of 25 years of achievement in the television industry.

Don lives with his wife in upstate New York.