Don Knotts

Follow
Don Knotts

Born

7/21/1924, Morgantown, West Virginia

Died

2/24/2006

Birth Name

Jesse Donald Knotts

Gender

Male

Also Known As

Don Knotts
9.7
User Rating
86 votes

Biography

EDIT
What does an actor do when he earns Emmy after Emmy playing a high-strung, overenthusiastic sheriff's deputy on a long-running TV comedy hit? If he's Don Knotts, he brings variations of that same character to the big screen in a succession of juvenile comedy features. This skinny, bug-eyed…more

Credits