Don Murray

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

7/31/1929 , Hollywood, California, USA

Birth Name

Donald Patrick Murray

Gender

Male

Biography:

Don Murray is an American actor who is largely known for his role as Sid Fairgate on the classic television series, Knots Landing. Born in 1929, the Hollywood, Ca. native grew up in the entertainment industry as the son of a Broadway director-father and Ziegfeld performing-mother. He went on to study at the American Academy of Dramatic Arts and eventually made his own Broadway debut in the 1951 production of The Rose Tatoo. Five years later, Murray made his movie debut by playing the love interest of Marilyn Monroe in the film, Bus Stop. His performance earned him an Academy Award nomination for Best Supporting Actor in 1956. In addition to film, Murray had great success on television with major roles in series such as The Outcasts (1968-69) and Knots Landing (1979). Though he gained exposure for his performance on Knots Landing, Murray caused a little controversy when he left the series after just two seasons, reportedly because of a salary dispute.




More
Less