Don Pardo

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

2/22/1918 , Westfield, Massachusetts, USA

Died

8/18/2014

Birth Name

Dominick George Pardo

Gender

Male

Biography:

Don Pardo is a legendary radio and television announcer. He was first hired by WNBC radio in New York in 1938. Starting in the 1950s, Pardo was an in-house announcer for the NBC television network. Pardo, Milton Berle, and Bob Hope are the only three people to have been offered lifetime contracts by the network. His best known announcing work is for the television series Saturday Night Live; he has been with the show since it premiered in 1975, except for one season (1981-82). After retiring from NBC in 2004, he continued to announce SNL's opening credits live from his home studio in Arizona until 2014.

More
Less