We're moving Forums to the Community pages. Click here for more information and updates.

Don 'Red' Barry

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

1/11/1912 , Houston, Texas, USA

Died

7/17/1980

Birth Name

Donald Barry De Acosta

Gender

Male

Biography:

Don "Red" Barry was practically born a star. In high school and college, he was an excellent football player and got his first taste of fame. Shortly after graduating, he got started on his career as an actor and began taking roles as villains and henchmen. In 1940, however, an opportunity arose to completely change his acting career, and he took the lead part in The Adventures of Red Ryder as the Red Ryder himself. This classic Western film was massively successful at the time and earned him the nickname "Red," which stuck throughout the rest of his career. While none of his other films were as successful as the Red Ryder, he continued to play supporting roles in Western films and television shows. Our renowned hero, however, had a tragic fate in the end. In 1980, he tragically committed suicide after having a domestic dispute with his wife Peggy Stewart, leaving behind their two young daughters.



More
Less