Donald Sinden

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

10/9/1923 , Plymouth, Devon,England,UK

Died

9/11/2014

Birth Name

Donald Alfred Sinden

Gender

Male

Biography:

Though he had intended to pursue a career as an architect and surveyor, Sinden, the son of a country chemist, was noticed by impresario Charles F. Smith while appearing in amateur production at the Brighton Little Theatre and invited to join a company entertaining the troops. Rejected for naval service because of his asthma, he underwent a brief training at drama school and established himself as a promising Shakespearian actor before chosen by Charles Frend for the role of naval officer Lockhart in The Cruel Sea. A suave leading man in British films in the fifties, he moved on to parts but came to work increasingly in the theatre-playing Othello and King Lear with the Royal Shakespeare Company- unperturable butler to Elaine Stritch's scatty American, Mrs McNab, in Two's Company.