Donna Mills

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

12/11/1942 , Chicago, Illinois, USA

Birth Name

Donna Jean Miller

Gender

Female

Biography:

Donna's career has encompassed the stage, television, and film. She has created a best-selling beauty video and a line of beauty products. She also produces and stars in her own made-for-TV movie projects.

Donna Mills was born and raised in Chicago, Illinois. Her father was an oil executive and her mother was a dance instructor. Donna studied cal ballet throughout her teens. After spending a year studying drama at the University of Illinois, she made my way to New York, where she landed an understudy role in Woody Allen's first play, Don't Drink the Water.

Donna supported herself by appearing on the daytime dramas The Secret Storm and Love Is a Many Splendored Thing. Her first primetime break came with the sitcom The Good Life, with Larry Hagman, and appearances in the feature films The Incident and Clint Eastwood's Play Misty for Me.

Donna found her greatest recognition in her portrayal of conniving Abby Cunningham on Knot's Landing. She began to direct episodes of the series and continues to develop, produce and star in a number of television movies highlighting important social issues such as deadbeat dads, domestic violence, and alcoholism.

Donna has long been a supporter of various political and human rights causes -- Easter Seals, Women in Film, and ECO (Earth Communications Office), among others -- but she feels her greatest achievement has been my relationship with my daughter, Chloe, who she adopted in 1995. These days she divides her time between work and motherhood. Her most recent acting work has been guest spots on Showtime's Rude Awakening and the PAX Network's Twice in a Lifetime.