Donna Summer

Follow
Donna Summer

Born

12/31/1948, Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Died

5/17/2012

Birth Name

LaDonna Adrian Gaines

Gender

Female

Also Known As

Donna Gaines, Gayn Pierre
9.5
User Rating
5 votes

Biography

EDIT

Born LaDonna Gaines in Boston, she grew up in a strict religious household. She first realized her talent singing before her church's congregation. In the late 1960's, she sang in the rock group, Black Crow, then moved to Germany as a star performer in a number of musicals…more

Credits