Doodles Weaver

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

5/11/1911 , Los Angeles, California, USA

Died

1/17/1983

Birth Name

Winstead Sheffield Weaver

Gender

Male

Biography:

Actor-comedian Doodles Weaver started out in radio as a singer and pianist. His practical jokes and mixing up the words to songs endeared him to the listeners. Appearing on The Kraft Music Hall landed him an appearance on The Colgate Comedy Hour which in turn was so successful that he was given his own summer replacement series The Doodles Weaver Show. Later he signed with Spike Jones' City Slickers band and was a regular on Spike's television series Club Oasis. He has appeared on film, stage and television and was quite the character.