Dorothy Collins

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

11/18/1926 , Windsor, Ontario, Canada

Died

7/21/1964

Birth Name

Marjorie Chandler

Gender

Female

Biography:

This Canadian singer got her big break at the age of 15 when she was introduced to bandleader Raymond Scott. She became his protege and was featured on the Herb Shriner Time radio program which lead to being featured on the Lucky Strike's "Your Hit Parade". After a successful stint on radio she moved to television with the 1950 program "Your Hit Parade". Marrying her mentor Raymond Scott in 1952, she continued performing throughout the 50's and 60's appearing on numerous television music and variety shows and even ventured into acting on The United States Steel Hour in the production "Who's Earnest?"