Dorothy Dandridge

Follow
Dorothy Dandridge

Born

11/9/1922, Cleveland, Ohio, USA

Died

9/8/1965

Birth Name

Dorothy Jean Dandridge

Gender

Female

Also Known As

Miss D, Dottie, Bessie Mae, Dottie Mae
9.2
out of 10
User Rating
3 votes

Biography

EDIT
Dorothy Jean Dandridge was born in Cleveland, Ohio on November 9, 1922. Under the prodding of her mother, Dorothy and her sister began performing publicly usually in black Baptist churches throughout the country. Her mother, an entertainer herself, would often join her daughters on stage. As the depression…more

Trivia and Quotes

SUBMIT REVIEW