Dorothy L. Sayers

Follow
Dorothy L. Sayers

Born

6/18/1893, Oxford, England

Died

12/17/1957

Birth Name

Dorothy Leigh Sayers

Gender

9.0
User Rating
1 votes

Biography

EDIT

Dorothy Leigh Sayers was the only child of a Church of England minister who in 1893 was headmaster of Christ Church Cathedral School, Oxford.

She spent much of her childhood at Bluntisham, Cambridgeshire, where her father was later Rector, and she was sent from there as a boarder…more

Credits