Dorothy Lamour

Follow
Dorothy Lamour

Born

12/10/1914, New Orleans, Louisiana

Died

9/22/1996

Birth Name

Mary Leta Dorothy Slaton

Gender

Female

Also Known As

Mary Leta Slaton, Dorothy Howard, The Sarong Girl, Dorothy Kaye
9.9
out of 10
User Rating
3 votes

Biography

EDIT
Dorothy Lamour was born Mary Leta Dorothy Slaton on December 10, 1914, in NewOrleans, Louisiana. She created her stage name by using her middle name andspinning her stepfather's surname, Lambour. As a child, Lamour dreamed ofbecoming a singer. When she won the beauty pageant title of Miss New…more

Credits

Trivia and Quotes

SUBMIT REVIEW